Date & Time: Jun 13, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
RP232
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hamworthy - Hamworthy
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The crew left RAF Hamworthy (Poole, Dorset) at 1900LT on a maritime patrol flight over the Bay of Biscay and was scheduled to return a day later around 1400LT. The seaplane failed to return and crashed into the Atlantic Ocean in unknown circumstances. No trace of the aircraft nor the 10 crew members was ever found.