Date & Time: Dec 4, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
08316
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Pensacola - Pensacola
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While landing by night in the Pensacola Bay, the seaplane water looped and sank. A crew member was killed while six others were injured.