Date & Time: Jan 12, 1942 at 1920 LT
Operator:
Registration:
2432
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
0256
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While turning at low altitude on final to Kaneohe Bay NAS at night, a wing impacted the water surface, causing the floatplane to crash. Three crew members were killed and six others were rescued.
Crew:
Lt Francis R. Jones, pilot,
ACMM Hoyt Holbrook, copilot,
Ens Robert John Waters, †
AMM1C C. D. McFall,
AMM2C R. R. Mickler,
AMM2C A. E. Erikerson,
AOM2C D. N. Young,
S2C Norman Dean Baldridge, †
RM1C Adolph Herman Johnson. †