Date & Time: Oct 24, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
08162
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Alameda - Alameda
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was performing night landing practice in the San Francisco Bay, off Alameda NAS. It is believed the crew lost control of the aircraft while avoiding collision with an aircraft carrier and crashed. Four crew members were killed.