Date & Time: Feb 10, 1949
Operator:
Registration:
66320
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
66320
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
On final approach to Patuxent River NAS, the aircraft crashed 2 miles short of runway threshold. Two crew members were killed while six others were injured.