Date & Time: Nov 30, 1945 at 1000 LT
Operator:
Registration:
59777
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kodiak – Whidbey Island
MSN:
59777
YOM:
1943
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
17
Pax fatalities:
17
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
25
Circumstances:
On 30 November, PB4Y-2A, Bureau Number 59777, attached to VPB 122, piloted by Lt. JG John Edgar McMillan, took off from NAS Kodiak, Alaska, for Whidbey Island carrying a crew of eight and seventeen passengers. The plane was last heard from at 1747Z reporting position on the south west leg of Yakataga, estimating the southwest leg of Sitka at 1825Z. Through the entire coastal route from Kodiak to Whidbey Island has been searched thoroughly, no trace of the plane or occupants has ever been found.