Date & Time: Nov 9, 1949
Operator:
Registration:
59817
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
59817
YOM:
1943
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
En route, the aircraft suffered an engine failure and the pilot attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crash landed in a field located in Mikkalo. A crew member was killed while six other occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.