Date & Time: May 21, 1957
Operator:
Registration:
28.F.4
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Constantine - Constantine
Country:
Algeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances in the Aurès Mountain Range, west of Chéla. Three crew members were injured while nine others were killed. Based in Constantine, the crew was performing a survey flight on behalf of the Tactical Aerial Group (GATAC - Groupement Aérien Tactique).
Crew:
M. Kervella, †
M. Gourmelon, navigator, †
M. Roux de Vence, radio operator, †
M. Granet, radio operator, †
M. Cariou, mechanic, †
M. Maton, mechanic, †
M. Delepine, gunner, †
M. Suret, pilot, †
M. Josse, radar operator, †
M. Monteleon, pilot,
M. Bornet, gunner,
M. Grolleau, gunner.