Date & Time: Jan 14, 1952
Operator:
Registration:
59704
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Atsugi - Atsugi
MSN:
59704
YOM:
1943
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
12
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Atsugi NAS, while in initial climb, two engines failed, causing the aircraft to stall and to crash 6 km east of the airfield. All 12 crew members were killed.