Date & Time: Jul 16, 1952
Operator:
Survivors:
Yes
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
On final approach to Adak Airport, the aircraft was too low and hit a sand dune short of runway threshold. It went out of control and crashed in flames. A crew member was killed while six other were injured.