Date & Time: Aug 5, 1947
Registration:
LN-OAR
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Oslo – Svolvær
MSN:
28179
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While landing in the Svolvær Bay, the seaplane went out of control and plunged into the water before coming to rest. There were no casualties among the 12 occupants while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.