Date & Time: Mar 28, 1946
Operator:
Registration:
KN760
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Myanmar
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
17
Pax fatalities:
13
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
17
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, while in initial climb, the engine number one failed. The captain reduced his altitude in an attempt to make an emergency landing but the aircraft stalled and crashed in a huge explosion. Four passengers were seriously injured while 17 other occupants were killed. Investigators revealed that the captain who was assigned to this flight failed to show himself to the preflight briefing and it was decided to replace him by another captain aged 24. This second captain accepted the mission that was the last one for him. He was killed in the crash.
Probable cause:
Failure of the engine number one shortly after rotation.