Date & Time: Sep 29, 1954 at 1737 LT
Operator:
Registration:
6516
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Belém – Manaus
MSN:
1919
YOM:
1944
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Four minutes after takeoff from Belém, bound for Manaus, the seaplane suffered an engine failure and crashed. Both pilots were killed while 11 other occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.