Date & Time: Jan 6, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
44-49235
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dhaka - Chengkung
MSN:
4090
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances in the region of Imphal, killing all five crew members. The crew was performing a flight from Dhaka-Kurmitola AFB to Chengkung AFB, Yunnan.
Crew:
Cpt John D. Boger,
Cpl Harry T. Finley,
S/Sgt Gordon B. Gardner,
Pvt Samuel Snitzer,
Cpt Floyd F. Strohl.