Date & Time: Aug 28, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
42-108528
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
13
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Enroute, engine number two and four lost power. Unable to maintain a safe altitude, the captain ordered the crew to bail out. The aircraft dove into the ground and crashed. Eleven crew members survived while two others were killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of power on two engines.