Date & Time: Mar 2, 1944
Operator:
Registration:
42-100369
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
3617
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was conducting a combined training exercise with another USAAF Consolidated B-24J Liberator registered 42-109821 and carrying a crew of 6. In flight, in unknown circumstances, both aircraft collided. The first Liberator went into a spin and crashed in a field, killing all six crew members. On board the second aircraft, ten crew were able to bail out before the aircraft crashed in a prairie, killing the last occupant.