Date & Time: Apr 9, 1946
Operator:
Registration:
A72-378
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Manila – Darwin
MSN:
861
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Enroute, both left engines (number one and two) failed. The captain lost control of the aircraft that crashed into the Celebes Sea but was able to report his exact position. On scene, the crew of 'HMS Opposum' was able to evacuate eight wounded people while two others were killed.
Crew (23rd Squadron):
W/Cdr J. Handbury, pilot,
W/O F. Welsh, copilot,
F/Lt P. Mathews, navigator, †
W/O C. McKenzie, wireless operator,
W/O W. Nesbitt, radar operator,
W/O R. Smith, flight engineer,
F/Sgt D. Norton, flight engineer,
Cpl E. Pye, fitter.
Passengers:
Cpt J. McFadden,
Lt J. Potten. †
Probable cause:
Double engine failure for unknown reason.