Date & Time: Mar 6, 1944
Operator:
Registration:
42-109832
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
3628
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
While on a bombing mission over Berlin, the four engine aircraft was shot down by Flak. Three crew were able to bail out before the aircraft crashed in a huge explosion, killing all nine other occupants.
Probable cause:
Shot down by Flak.