Date & Time: Apr 24, 1944 at 0905 LT
Operator:
Registration:
42-5111
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
Shortly after take off from Grenier Field AFB, Manchester, while climbing, the four engine aircraft went out of control and crashed in flames in a wooded area located in Epsom, east of Concord. All 10 crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt John L. Edins,
S/Sgt Marion L. Wolfgang,
S/Sgt Anthony L. Ferrone,
2nd Lt James H. Jones,
Sgt Lloyd E. Utley,
Sgt Francis M. Weaver,
Sgt Joseph H. Nagele,
2nd Lt Marvin M. Rupp,
2nd Lt Adath R. Gannon,
2nd Lt William Hunold.