Date & Time: Oct 9, 1944 at 1200 LT
Operator:
Registration:
42-94841
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1606
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The crew did not realize his altitude was insufficient while conducting a training exercise in foggy conditions. The aircraft hit the ground near Twizzle Head Moss and disintegrated. Nine crew members were killed, one injured.
Crew (857th BS):
1st Lt Elmer D. Pitsenbarger, pilot, †
2nd Lt James D. Nendel, copilot, †
F/O Jack M. Bliss, navigator, †
F/O Frank Cser, bombardier, †
T/Sgt Presley E. Farris, flight engineer, †
T/Sgt Zoe W. Zwinge, radio operator, †
T/Sgt Frank A. Villelli, tail gunner,†
S/Sgt Curtis Anderson, waist gunner,
Cpl Charles T. Lowbald, †
Cpl Clarence S. Watson. †