Date & Time: Jan 29, 1944
Operator:
Registration:
42-7669
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
693
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
13
Crew fatalities:
13
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a bombing mission to Frankfurt, Germany. En route, while trying to get into a formation with other aircraft at an altitude of 14,000 feet, the Liberator Bomber hit a Consolidated B-24J-60-CO Liberator of the USAAF registered 42-100005 and carrying a crew of 11. Both aircraft went out of control, dove into the ground and crashed in an open field located between the villages of Gissing and Tivetshall, south of the RAF Tibenham, Norfolk. All 23 crewmen aboard both aircraft were killed.