Date & Time: Mar 21, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
42-40069
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kunming – Chabua
MSN:
3160
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The aircraft christened 'Pregnant Swan' most probably crashed in a mountainous region of Assam while on a flight from Kunming to Chabua. No trace of the aircraft nor the crew was found.
Crew:
Maj Robert W. Fensler, pilot,
Gerald E. Owens, copilot,
S/Sgt Erle H. Thayer, flight engineer,
Phillip G. Huffman,
Louis F. Verhaegen,
S/Sgt Alvin Jack Lenox 4.