Date & Time: Aug 1, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
41-11840
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
336
YOM:
1941
Country:
Bulgaria
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft christened 'The Witch' was engaged in the 'Tidal Wave' operation consisting on an air raid over the oil refineries of Ploiești. En route, the crew encountered an unexpected situation and was forced to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed near Novo Bardo, at the border between Bulgaria and Yugoslavia. All 10 crew members evacuated safely. Six were taken PoW and four evaded. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair. Crew from the 343th BS.