Date & Time: May 3, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
41-1103
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
43
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following unknown technical problems, the crew was forced to attempt an emergency landing in a field located near the Ellington AFB. While there were no casualties, the aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire.
Probable cause:
Unknown technical problems.