Date & Time: Feb 2, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
41-11885
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
381
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While performing a training sortie under instrument flight rules, the crew encountered poor weather conditions. The aircraft went out of control and dove into the ground. During the descent, all 10 crew members were able to bail out before the aircraft crashed in a field located in Arnold. While all 10 occupants were unhurt, the aircraft was unhurt.