Date & Time: Jun 20, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
40-2356
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
14
YOM:
1940
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, the aircraft caught fire for unknown reason. The ten crewmen abandoned the aircraft and bailed out. Without pilot, the aircraft went into a spin and crashed in a field located 3 miles north of Admire. No casualties.