Date & Time: Feb 18, 1942 at 0452 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AM925
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Belfast - Belfast
MSN:
16
YOM:
1940
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Aircraft flight hours:
211
Circumstances:
The crew departed Belfast-Nutts Corner Airport on an anti-submarine operation. Following a normal takeoff roll at night, the airplane lifted off but encountered difficulties to gain sufficient height. It clipped a radio mast located past the runway end, lost its tail and crashed in a field, bursting into flames. Three crew members were killed and six others were injured. Two days later, one of the survivors died from injuries sustained.
Crew:
F/O B. S. Bannister, pilot,
Sgt W. J. Wilson, copilot,
P/O William Morton Densham, observer, †
F/O H. Wakefield, navigator,
Sgt Page Welford, flight engineer, †
P/O Phillip George Fuller, wireless operator, †
Sgt Albert Alfred Middleton, wireless operator, †
Sgt H. Mines, wireless operator,
Sgt J. F. Waite, wireless operator.