Date & Time: Nov 9, 1944 at 1200 LT
Operator:
Registration:
42-52196
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Refuelling
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Leuchars - Leuchars
MSN:
913
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
En route, the crew encountered poor weather and icing conditions. While all engines and both wings were contaminated by ice, the aircraft was unable to maintain the prescribed altitude and hit the slope of Mt Skorve located in the region of Seljord. All ten crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Icing.