Date & Time: Mar 24, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
AL546
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Boscombe Down - Boscombe Down
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Boscombe Down on a test flight consisting of a series of climb tests when the starboard outer engine (n°4) oversped and caught fire. The captain ordered his crew to abandon the airplane which they did successfully. Unfortunately, the airplane broke up and crashed in Lytchett Minster, killing the pilot.
Crew:
W/Cdr John William McGuire, pilot, †
W/O F. Robinson.