Date & Time: May 25, 1933 at 1130 LT
Type of aircraft:
CMASA Wal
Operator:
Registration:
I-CITO
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Marseille - Genoa
MSN:
146
YOM:
1932
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While taking from the Etang-de-Berre. on a flight from Marseille to Genoa, the seaplane crashed in unknown circumstances. The radio navigator and a female passenger were killed while four other occupants, among them the pilot Italo Balbo were injured.