Date & Time: Jan 31, 1977 at 1416 LT
Type of aircraft:
Chase YC-122 Avitruc
Operator:
Registration:
N5904V
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Anchorage - Nome
MSN:
CY-886
YOM:
1954
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
5226
Captain / Total hours on type:
5
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Anchorage-Intl Airport, while climbing, the airplane stalled and crashed. A crew member was killed while two others were seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Stall during initial climb after the pilot-in-command failed to maintain flying speed. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Inadequate preflight preparation,
- Airframe ice,
- Frost found on wings after impact.
Final Report:
N5904V.pdf74.94 KB