Date & Time: Jan 3, 1983 at 1818 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 303 Crusader
Registration:
N6087C
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Portland - Idaho Falls
MSN:
303-00144
YOM:
1982
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Captain / Total flying hours:
7657
Captain / Total hours on type:
100
Aircraft flight hours:
25
Circumstances:
Before takeoff, the pilot received a weather briefing and filed an IFR flight plan to Idaho Falls, ID at 13,000 feet. He took off at 1804 pst. At 1814 pst, just prior to calling level at 13,000 feet, he reported he was encountering light turbulence and light rime ice. Approximately four min later, the pilot reported experiencing heavy vibrations. He requested and received a clearance to return to Portland and descend to 7,000 feet. Shortly after that, the aircraft entered a tight descending turn which the pilot reported he was having difficulty arresting. He reported regaining directional control at 6,000 feet and said the aircraft had a heavy load of ice. Shortly thereafter, the aircraft crashed in mountains at the 3,130 feet level. Due to damage from impact and wreckage retrieval, the preimpact condition of all deicing components was not verified. The aircraft was not certified for flight in known icing conditions. Moderate mixed icing condition and moderate turbulence were forecast. The pilot was briefed there had been reports of moderate icing thru-out the area. All five occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: in flight encounter with weather
Phase of operation: climb - to cruise
Findings
1. (f) weather condition - turbulence in clouds
2. (f) weather condition - icing conditions
3. (c) flight into known adverse weather - continued - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: loss of control - in flight
Phase of operation: descent
Findings
4. (c) wing - ice
5. (c) stabilizer - ice
6. (c) aircraft performance - deteriorated
7. (c) spiral - uncontrolled - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #3: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: descent
Findings
8. (f) terrain condition - mountainous/hilly
9. (f) terrain condition - high terrain
Final Report:
N6087C.pdf88.47 KB