Date & Time: Mar 23, 1998 at 1206 LT
Registration:
YV-2557P
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Toqui - Puerto Ayacucho
Country:
Venezuela
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Toqui Airport, the pilot encountered poor visibility due to thick smoke coming from forest fire. While climbing, the single engine aircraft struck the slope of Mt Duida and crashed six minutes after takeoff. The wreckage was found few days later and all five occupants were killed, among them two US citizens and two Canadians.