Date & Time: Jan 7, 1984 at 0700 LT
Registration:
N73180
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Zolfo Springs - Homestead
MSN:
207-0567
YOM:
1980
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
11730
Aircraft flight hours:
1473
Circumstances:
The aircraft collided with trees and the ground during takeoff in IMC weather. The visibility was zero due to ground fog. There were no known witnesses to the accident but there was evidence of a collision with a 60 feet high tree at the end of the 3,000 feet runway. It was not determined whether the pilot used all of the runway. After the collision with the tree the aircraft hit the ground in a left bank and cartwheeled. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: takeoff - initial climb
Findings
1. (f) weather condition - low ceiling
2. (f) weather condition - obscuration
3. (f) weather condition - fog
4. (c) judgment - poor - pilot in command
5. (f) object - tree(s)
6. (c) clearance - not attained - pilot in command
Final Report:
N73180.pdf85.73 KB