Date & Time: Oct 18, 1984 at 0915 LT
Operator:
Air Sedona
Registration:
N6262H
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Phoenix - Sedona
MSN:
207-0456
YOM:
1978
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
1217
Captain / Total hours on type:
26
Aircraft flight hours:
2029
Circumstances:
On final approach about 1.5 miles from the airport the power loss occurred as the pilot attempted to add power. After flying over a ridge and several trees the aircraft touched down in the rough terrain and caught fire. The fire appeared to have started in the vicinity of the fuel strainer and progressed rearward. There were no indications of fire until the aircraft came to rest. The only discrepancy noted during inspection of the aircraft and engine was that 3 left bank fuel injectors were blocked with a substance later identified as primarily being dirt. Both occupants escaped unhurt.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of engine power
Phase of operation: approach - vfr pattern - final approach
Findings
1. (c) reason for occurrence undetermined
----------
Occurrence #2: forced landing
Phase of operation: descent - emergency
----------
Occurrence #3: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: landing - flare/touchdown
Findings
2. Terrain condition - ground
----------
Occurrence #4: fire
Phase of operation: other
Final Report:
N6262H.pdf87.68 KB