Date & Time: Nov 19, 1992 at 1520 LT
Registration:
N6257H
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Selway Lodge - Salmon
MSN:
207-0453
YOM:
1978
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
4800
Aircraft flight hours:
4109
Circumstances:
The pilot of the Cessna 207, who was attempting to complete a VFR flight in mountainous, hilly terrain, flew into falling snow which reduced his visibility to approximately one half mile. When he realized that he was lost, he attempted to reverse course, but impacted the terrain while attempting to turn in the steep canyon. All three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The pilot's continuation of a VFR flight into instrument meteorological conditions. Factors include becoming lost, disoriented, falling snow, and mountainous, hilly terrain.
Final Report:
N6257H.pdf87.65 KB