Date & Time: Mar 6, 1980 at 1030 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N1722U
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
King Salmon - South Naknek
MSN:
207-0322
YOM:
1976
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
2318
Captain / Total hours on type:
271
Circumstances:
While approaching South Naknek, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions with low ceiling, fog and icing conditions. On final, the airplane struck the ground and crashed few miles from the airfield. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot, sole on board, was seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Collision with dirt bank on approach after the pilot initiated flight in adverse weather conditions. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Ice on windshield,
- The pilot suffered a spatial disorientation,
- The pilot delayed in initiating a go-around,
- Low ceiling,
- Fog,
- Icing conditions including sleet, freezing rain,
- Downwind,
- Visibility two miles or less,
- Weather conditions below minimums.
Final Report:
N1722U.pdf139.49 KB