Date & Time: Feb 21, 1990 at 1928 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N91146
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kalispell - Great Falls
MSN:
207-0090
YOM:
1969
Flight number:
CPT500
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
1850
Captain / Total hours on type:
27
Aircraft flight hours:
10455
Circumstances:
Airspur flight 500, a domestic cargo flight, departed Kalispell, MT, at 1903 mdt with an IFR flight plan to Great Falls, MT. At 1922, the pilot notified Salt Lake ARTCC he was returning to Kalispell due to a rough running engine. Shortly thereafter, the pilot reported the engine had failed completely. The pilot made an emergency forced landing on a mountain ridge at the approximately 5,500 feet level in IFR conditions. Accident location was approximately 18 nm east of Kalispell. Engine disassembly later revealed the #4 connecting rod had failed catastrophically. The pilot escaped with minor injuries.
Probable cause:
Failure of the #4 connecting rod. Factors related to the accident were: the adverse weather conditions and lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing.
Final Report:
N91146.pdf89.87 KB