Date & Time: Jan 16, 1942 at 1025 LT
Operator:
Registration:
7826
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Rivers - Rivers
MSN:
1269
YOM:
1941
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
95
Captain / Total hours on type:
63
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Rivers AFB on a local training flight with other similar airplane. Fifteen minutes after takeoff on their first solo formation flight LAC McRae, then leading, gave signal to change from port echelon to starboard echelon. LAC Gibson in making the change piloted his aircraft 7826 in such a way that it came up immediately in front of the leader, collided and fell out of control with its tail cut off. It crashed in a field near the airport while the second airplane 7791 landed safely. The pilot was killed.
Crew:
LAC H. F. Gibson, pilot.
Probable cause:
Error of judgement due to inexperience on the part of the pilot.
Final Report:
7826.pdf156.72 KB