Date & Time: Jan 19, 1942 at 1500 LT
Operator:
Registration:
7756
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Brandon - Brandon
MSN:
1199
YOM:
1941
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
127
Captain / Total hours on type:
98
Circumstances:
The pilot departed Brandon Airport on an interception exercise. While returning to base, the airplane collided with a second RCAF Crane registered 7747 and also carrying one pilot. Both airplane dove into the ground and crashed in Forrest, about 7 km north of Brandon Airfield. Both airplanes were destroyed and both pilots were killed.
Crew:
LAC Geoffrey Herbert Weston Hamilton, pilot.
Probable cause:
The collision occurred in mid-air when breaking up an unauthorized formation flying when returning from interception exercise.
Final Report:
7756.pdf124.56 KB