Date & Time: Dec 24, 1941 at 0050 LT
Operator:
Registration:
7773
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Brandon - Brandon
MSN:
1216
YOM:
1941
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
122
Captain / Total hours on type:
74
Circumstances:
The pilot departed Brandon Airfield on a night solo training flight. After takeoff, he initiated a right turn when the airplane lost height and struck the ground. The airplane was completely demolished and the pilot was killed.
Crew:
LAC Henry George Deery, pilot.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined. An error in judgment on the part of the pilot cannot be ruled out, as it would appear that the pilot was a pupil of low average ability.
Final Report:
7773.pdf130.52 KB