Date & Time:
Sep 21, 2017 at 2116 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 650 Citation VII
Registration:
TC-KON
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Istanbul - Ercan
MSN:
650-7084
YOM:
1998
Country:
Turkey
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Atatürk Airport in Istanbul at 2105LT bound for Ercan with a crew of three and one passenger on board. Shortly after takeoff, an unexpected situation forced the crew to return for an emergency landing. After touchdown on runway 35L, the twin engine aircraft went out of control, veered off runway, struck a concrete drainage ditch and came to rest, broken in two and bursting into flames. All four occupants evacuated safely while the aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire.