Date & Time:
Jan 30, 2002 at 1359 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 441 Conquest
Operator:
Chrysalis 1
Registration:
N441AR
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Springdale-Rifle
MSN:
441-0148
YOM:
1980
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
3529
Circumstances:
While cruising at 28,000 feet, pilot informed ATC about gyrocompas failure. Thirteen minutes later, the aircraft crashed in an frozen field. Both occupants were killed. Pilot suffered spatial disorientation after gyrocompas failed. The aircraft lost 27,000 feet in 14 minutes.