Date & Time:
Feb 7, 2021 at 1648 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 441 Conquest
Operator:
BCD Aviation
Registration:
N44776
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Thomasville – Winchester
MSN:
441-0121
YOM:
1980
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While descending to Winchester Municipal Airport, TN, the twin engine aircraft crashed in a wooded area located on Mt Keith Spring, about 10 km southwest of Winchester Airport runway 36 threshold. All three occupants were killed.