Date & Time:
Dec 10, 2003 at 1420 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 441 Conquest
Operator:
Warrington Development Corporation
Registration:
N441W
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Birmingham-Venice
MSN:
441-0181
YOM:
1980
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total hours on type:
424
Aircraft flight hours:
5933
Circumstances:
After takeoff from runway 24, while climbing to 5,000 and 10,000 feet, the pilot sent a mayday message and the aircraft descended in a nose-down spiral before crashing in a wooded area located 9,2 nautical miles southwest from departure point.