Date & Time: Jan 11, 1987 at 1440 LT
Registration:
JA5273
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
421C-1100
YOM:
1981
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
En route, the right engine failed. The pilot was unable to feather the propeller and the aircraft lost height until it crashed on the slope of a mountain located west of Wada, in the prefecture of Nagano. The aircraft was destroyed and all three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right engine after the piston head of the second cylinder broke in flight.
Final Report:
JA5273.pdf641.82 KB