Date & Time: Sep 8, 1988 at 0900 LT
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Machala - Quito
Country:
Ecuador
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
Three minutes after takeoff from Machala Airport, while in initial climb, the crew encountered technical problems (engines?) when the aircraft went out of control and crashed in a shrimp pond. All 10 occupants were killed.