Date & Time: Sep 4, 1983 at 1607 LT
Registration:
N111FN
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Altus - Bartlesville
MSN:
421C-0321
YOM:
1977
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Captain / Total flying hours:
7620
Captain / Total hours on type:
269
Aircraft flight hours:
1505
Circumstances:
The pilot initiated a takeoff on a hot afternoon with 7 passengers on board. Shortly after liftoff, two witnesses observed what they described as a puff of black smoke from the right engine. According to witnesses, the aircraft turned to the left before crossing the departure end of the runway at low altitude and low speed. Subsequently, the aircraft rolled rapidly to the left and impacted the ground in a near flat attitude, with a high rate of sink, and sufficient forward velocity to slide or bounce about 70 feet before coming to rest and burning. An exam of the wreckage, including teardowns of both engines, revealed no pre-impact/mechanical malfunction or failure. The aircraft was estimated to be 80 lbs below its max design gross weight. Its center of gravity was computed to be 1.45 inches aft of its rear limit. The temperature was 101° and the density altitude was about 4,000 feet. All eight occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of engine power
Phase of operation: takeoff - initial climb
Findings
1. (c) reason for occurrence undetermined
----------
Occurrence #2: loss of control - in flight
Phase of operation: maneuvering - turn to landing area (emergency)
Findings
2. (c) airspeed (VMC) - not maintained - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #3: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: descent - uncontrolled
Findings
3. (c) aircraft handling - not maintained - pilot in command
Final Report:
N111FN.pdf88.03 KB