Date & Time:
Jun 5, 2018 at 1500 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 421B Golden Eagle II
Operator:
Hat Investments
Registration:
N421MM
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Rock Sound – Treasure Coast
MSN:
421B-0804
YOM:
1974
Country:
Bahamas
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Less than two minutes after takeoff from Rock Sound Airport, while climbing, the twin engine airplane went out of control and crashed in flames in a wooded area located about 4 km from the airstrip. The airplane was totally destroyed by a post crash fire and all three occupants were killed.