Date & Time:
May 11, 1998 at 1349 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 421B Golden Eagle II
Operator:
Quinn Industries
Registration:
N17BN
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Charlotte Amalie – Nassau
MSN:
421B-0396
YOM:
1973
Country:
Bahamas
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On May 11, 1998, about 1349 eastern daylight time, a Cessna 421B, N17BN, registered to Quinn Industries, Inc., operating as a 14 CFR 91 personal flight, crashed into Lake Killarney, New Providence Island, Bahamas, while on approach for landing to Nassau International Airport. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed. The airplane received unknown damage, the pilot suffered serious injuries, and two passengers suffered minor injuries. The flight originated about 26 minutes before the accident. According to initial reports, the flight originated earlier that day from St. Thomas, Virgin Islands, with a stop at Governor's Harbour, Eleuthera, for refueling. Upon landing at Governor's Harbour, the pilot was advised no fuel was available and elected to proceed to Nassau for refueling. Some time during the straight-in approach the pilot transmitted he was "low on fuel", and N17BN crashed about 400 yards short of the runway into a swamp.